Carex flacca
‘Blue Zinger’ Sedge delivers cascading drifts of soft blue foliage perfect for tumbling over rocks or massed as a sweeping groundcover. An improved variety with a more upright, clumping form and larger size than the species, 'Blue Zinger' provides lasting color to the shade garden. Narrow leaf blades add fine texture and contrast. Evergreen in warm climates.  Sold in one gallon container.

 

Common Name: Blue Zinger Sedge Grass
Botanical Name: Carex flacca Blue Zinger
Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements: Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height: 12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread: 12-18" wide
Growth Rate: Medium
Bloom Time: Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth: Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Foliage: Ornamental bluish-green blades.
Soil Type: Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture: Moist / Wet
Advantages: Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Groundcover

Blue Zinger Sedge Grass

$14.00Price
    • White Facebook Icon
    • White Pinterest Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    ©2023 by Flamingo Designs. Proudly created with Wix.com