Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Propagate by divisions in spring or stem cuttings in summer. Detached leaves can be rooted in soil to form new plants.  Sold in one gallon container.

 

Hylotelephium spectabile, commonly known as hylotelephium, showy stonecrop, live-forever, ice plant or orpine, is a succulent herbaceous perennial which typically grows in an upright to semi-upright mound on unbranched stems typically rising to 18-24” tall. It features (a) fleshy, flat, coarsely-toothed, elliptic, opposite (sometimes in whorls of 3-4), dull green to blue-green leaves (to 3” long), (b) fleshy stems and (c) tiny, star-like, pink flowers (to 1/2” across) which bloom from late summer to frost (August-October) in dense rounded flower heads (corymbose cymes to 3-4” across). Flower color fades to burgundy brown as the flowers age. Upper leaves are sessile. This plant is native from eastern Europe to China and Japan, but has been introduced in many other parts of the world including areas of the U.S. where it has escaped gardens and naturalized in some eastern and central States including New York, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, North Carolina, Georgia, Wisconsin and Louisiana.

 

Common Name: showy stonecrop  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Sedum Stardust (Stonecrop)

$12.00Price
    • White Facebook Icon
    • White Pinterest Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    ©2023 by Flamingo Designs. Proudly created with Wix.com